← Open Source
wasmerio

wasmer

🚀 Fast and lightweight sandboxes for your apps and AI agents.

InfrastructureMake world agent-readyRust
Open on GitHub
Momentum
+2stars in 24 hours+0.0%
21.2k
Stars
1.02k
Forks
100
Contributors
Created 2018-10-11 · Updated 2026-10-16 · #3263 today
Top developers

wasmerio/wasmer is ranked 3,263 with 21,157 stars.

Same-category comparison

wasmerio/wasmer is ranked 3,263 among these 8 peers; mlc-ai/mlc-llm is ranked 3,259.

Same-category comparison
NameRankMetrics
ndycode/codex-multi-auth3,217
Language:
TypeScript
Stars:
549
Forks:
71
Description:
Codex CLI multi-account OAuth manager with account switching, health checks, runtime rotation, diagnostics, and recovery tools for @openai/codex.
nomic-ai/gpt4all3,240
Language:
C++
Stars:
77,366
Forks:
8,262
Description:
GPT4All: Run Local LLMs on Any Device. Open-source and available for commercial use.
zeroclaw-labs/zeroclaw3,249
Language:
Rust
Stars:
32,984
Forks:
4,975
mlc-ai/mlc-llm3,259
Language:
Python
Stars:
23,250
Forks:
2,184
Description:
Universal LLM Deployment Engine with ML Compilation.
mlc-ai/web-llm3,271
Language:
TypeScript
Stars:
19,273
Forks:
1,416
Description:
High-performance In-browser LLM Inference Engine.
NVIDIA/open-gpu-kernel-modules3,281
Language:
C
Stars:
17,467
Forks:
1,912
Description:
NVIDIA Linux open GPU kernel module source.
weaviate/weaviate3,284
Language:
Go
Stars:
16,886
Forks:
1,420
Description:
Weaviate is an open-source vector database that stores both objects and vectors, allowing for the combination of vector search with structured filtering with the fault tolerance and scalability of a cloud-native database​.
huggingface/transformers.js3,288
Language:
JavaScript
Stars:
16,350
Forks:
1,203
Description:
State-of-the-art Machine Learning for the web. Run 🤗 Transformers directly in your browser, with no need for a server.
Key parameters and specifications
Key parameters and specifications
ParameterValue
LanguageRust
CategoryInfrastructure
SubcategoryMake world agent-ready
KeywordsContainers, DevOps, Security
Stars21,157
Forks1,023
Contributors100
Created date2018-10-11
Updated date2026-10-16
Stars in 1 day2
Rank3,263
Previous rank7,127
Rank change3,864
7-day stars rank19,066
Previous 7-day stars rank18,981
7-day stars rank change-85
Total stars rank687
Previous total stars rank687
Total stars rank change0
README summary

Lightweight sandboxes for your apps and AI agents Wasmer runs your apps in *fast*, *secure*, and *lightweight sandboxes*: locally, in the cloud, or in your browser. You control file, network, and environment access. Fast startup with a small memory footprint. Python, JavaScript, Bash, and more from the registry. Add sandboxes to your app with the Wasmer SDK. Run your first sandbox Install the CLI on macOS or Linux: Windows and other installation options **Windows (PowerShell)** **Homebrew (macOS / Linux)** See the

installation guide for more options. Run Python in a sandbox: Or try a shell command and Cowsay: Wasmer downloads the package and caches it for future runs. Use to separate Wasmer options from the arguments passed to your program. To work with local files, grant access to a directory with ; enable host networking with when your program needs it. **No installation needed:** open wasmer. Wasmer SDK Create a sandbox, choose your tools, and run code directly in your app with

the Wasmer SDK. Install the SDK **JavaScript / TypeScript** (Node. js 20 or newer): Rust The Rust SDK currently uses a source dependency. Clone , then point your application at its directory: Follow the Rust setup guide for the required toolchain and workspace patches. Python The SDK's Python wheels support macOS and Linux on Intel and ARM64. Swift (iOS and macOS) Use Swift 6 or newer. The SDK supports macOS 12+ and iOS 27+; iOS apps require Xcode 27 or newer. Add

the package to your dependencies: Then add the product to your target's dependencies: In Xcode, you can instead add the repository URL, select as a revision, and choose the **WasmerSDK** product. SwiftPM downloads the prebuilt macOS binaries and iOS runtime resources. For iOS, set the deployment target to **iOS 27. 0** and allow local networking in your app's : Both platforms use and the same API. On iOS, the SDK manages a hidden ; your app does not need to display one

. See the Swift guide and iOS setup guide for more details. Run code in a sandbox **JavaScript / TypeScript** Save this as : Run it with . Python executes inside the sandbox; you don't need Python installed on the host. Python example Save this as : Run it with . Swift example (iOS and macOS) Use this code in an context: See the Swift guide for embedding in an iOS or macOS app and more examples. JavaScript in the browser Use the same JavaScript sandbox

API with the import. Your page needs cross-origin isolation ( and ) for worker-backed execution. Follow the browser setup guide or explore wasmer. Rust example See the Rust guide for workspace setup and more examples. Go further Build more with the sandbox API: **Commands**. Stream output and manage long-running tasks. Combine languages and packages in one sandbox. Run servers with explicit network access. See the language guides for platform support and capabilities, and the SDK examples for Python scripts

, an Edge. js HTTP server, PostgreSQL, and multiple tools sharing one sandbox. js-compatible apps | | | Bash | | | PHP | | | PostgreSQL | | | SQLite | | | FFmpeg

Frequently asked questions

How many stars and forks are recorded?

wasmerio/wasmer has 21,157 stars and 1,023 forks.

What is the repository rank?

wasmerio/wasmer is ranked 3,263.

What language and category are recorded?

wasmerio/wasmer has 21,157 stars, uses Rust and belongs to Infrastructure.

Which repository is closest in rank?

wasmerio/wasmer is compared with mlc-ai/mlc-llm, ranked 3,259 with 23,250 stars.

Nearby in the ranking
Similar items