← Open Source
openai

DALL-E

PyTorch package for the discrete VAE used for DALL·E.

ModelsVision modelsPython
Open on GitHub
Momentum
+-1stars in 24 hours-0.0%
10.8k
Stars
1.85k
Forks
+-3
This week
1
Contributors
Created 2021-02-23 · Updated 2026-10-16 · #18401 today
Top developers
adityaramesh

openai/DALL-E is ranked 18,401 with 10,816 stars.

Same-category comparison

openai/DALL-E is ranked 18,401 among these 8 peers; databrickslabs/dolly is ranked 18,403.

Same-category comparison
NameRankMetrics
zai-org/ChatGLM318,383
Language:
Python
Stars:
13,636
Forks:
1,573
THU-MIG/yolov1018,396
Language:
Python
Stars:
11,336
Forks:
1,183
Description:
YOLOv10: Real-Time End-to-End Object Detection [NeurIPS 2024].
lucidrains/DALLE2-pytorch18,397
Language:
Python
Stars:
11,302
Forks:
1,065
Description:
Implementation of DALL-E 2, OpenAI's updated text-to-image synthesis neural network, in Pytorch.
bmild/nerf18,398
Language:
Jupyter Notebook
Stars:
10,950
Forks:
1,425
Description:
Code release for NeRF (Neural Radiance Fields).
databrickslabs/dolly18,403
Language:
Python
Stars:
10,805
Forks:
1,130
Description:
Databricks’ Dolly, a large language model trained on the Databricks Machine Learning Platform.
facebookresearch/maskrcnn-benchmark18,412
Language:
Python
Stars:
9,359
Forks:
2,450
Description:
Fast, modular reference implementation of Instance Segmentation and Object Detection algorithms in PyTorch.
facebookresearch/ImageBind18,418
Language:
Python
Stars:
9,075
Forks:
839
Description:
ImageBind One Embedding Space to Bind Them All.
facebookresearch/DiT18,423
Language:
Python
Stars:
8,675
Forks:
817
Description:
Official PyTorch Implementation of "Scalable Diffusion Models with Transformers".
Key parameters and specifications
Key parameters and specifications
ParameterValue
LanguagePython
CategoryModels
SubcategoryVision models
KeywordsImage production
Stars10,816
Forks1,850
Contributors1
Created date2021-02-23
Updated date2026-10-16
Stars in 1 day-1
Stars in 7 days-3
Rank18,401
Previous rank4,602
Rank change-13,799
7-day stars rank18,526
Previous 7-day stars rank16,646
7-day stars rank change-1,880
Total stars rank1,341
Previous total stars rank1,340
Total stars rank change-1
CountryUSA
README summary

Overview [[Blog]]( [[Paper]]( [[Model Card]](model_card. ipynb) This is the official PyTorch package for the discrete VAE used for DALL·E. The transformer used to generate the images from the text is not part of this code release. Installation Before running the example notebook, you will need to install the package using

Frequently asked questions

How many stars and forks are recorded?

openai/DALL-E has 10,816 stars and 1,850 forks.

What is the repository rank?

openai/DALL-E is ranked 18,401.

What language and category are recorded?

openai/DALL-E has 10,816 stars, uses Python and belongs to Models.

Which repository is closest in rank?

openai/DALL-E is compared with databrickslabs/dolly, ranked 18,403 with 10,805 stars.

README

Overview

[Blog] [Paper] [Model Card] [Usage]

This is the official PyTorch package for the discrete VAE used for DALL·E. The transformer used to generate the images from the text is not part of this code release.

Installation

Before running the example notebook, you will need to install the package using

pip install DALL-E
Nearby in the ranking
Similar items