← Open Source
jaungiers

LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction

LSTM built using Keras Python package to predict time series steps and sequences. Includes sin wave and stock market data.

TutorialsML/AI fundamentalsPython
Open on GitHub
Momentum
+1stars in 24 hours+0.0%
5.23k
Stars
1.96k
Forks
+5
This week
1
Contributors
Created 2016-12-18 · Updated 2026-10-15 · #4606 today
Top developers
jaungiers

jaungiers/LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction is ranked 4,606 with 5,233 stars.

Same-category comparison

jaungiers/LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction is ranked 4,606 among these 8 peers; udacity/deep-reinforcement-learning is ranked 4,613.

Same-category comparison
NameRankMetrics
649453932/Chinese-Text-Classification-Pytorch4,575
Language:
Python
Stars:
5,730
Forks:
1,256
huggingface/alignment-handbook4,579
Language:
Python
Stars:
5,696
Forks:
501
Description:
Robust recipes to align language models with human and AI preferences.
phodal/understand-prompt4,582
Language:
Jupyter Notebook
Stars:
5,620
Forks:
440
karpathy/neuraltalk4,594
Language:
Python
Stars:
5,508
Forks:
1,330
Description:
NeuralTalk is a Python+numpy project for learning Multimodal Recurrent Neural Networks that describe images with sentences.
udacity/deep-reinforcement-learning4,613
Language:
Jupyter Notebook
Stars:
5,181
Forks:
2,368
Description:
Repo for the Deep Reinforcement Learning Nanodegree program.
ashnkumar/sketch-code4,620
Language:
Python
Stars:
5,142
Forks:
675
Description:
Keras model to generate HTML code from hand-drawn website mockups. Implements an image captioning architecture to drawn source images.
paullarionov/claude-certified-architect4,627
Language:
HTML
Stars:
5,040
Forks:
1,206
jcjohnson/pytorch-examples4,640
Language:
Python
Stars:
4,918
Forks:
918
Description:
Simple examples to introduce PyTorch.
Key parameters and specifications
Key parameters and specifications
ParameterValue
LanguagePython
CategoryTutorials
SubcategoryML/AI fundamentals
Stars5,233
Forks1,959
Contributors1
Created date2016-12-18
Updated date2026-10-15
Stars in 1 day1
Stars in 7 days5
Rank4,606
Previous rank7,577
Rank change2,971
7-day stars rank5,392
Previous 7-day stars rank5,920
7-day stars rank change528
Total stars rank2,694
Previous total stars rank2,690
Total stars rank change-4
README summary

LSTM Neural Network for Time Series Prediction LSTM built using the Keras Python package to predict time series steps and sequences. Includes sine wave and stock market data. Full article write-up for this code Video on the workings and usage of LSTMs and run-through of this code Requirements Install requirements. txt file to make sure correct versions of libraries are being used. 2 Output for sine wave sequential prediction: Output for stock market multi-dimensional multi-sequential predictions

:

Frequently asked questions

How many stars and forks are recorded?

jaungiers/LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction has 5,233 stars and 1,959 forks.

What is the repository rank?

jaungiers/LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction is ranked 4,606.

What language and category are recorded?

jaungiers/LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction has 5,233 stars, uses Python and belongs to Tutorials.

Which repository is closest in rank?

jaungiers/LSTM-Neural-Network-for-Time-Series-Prediction is compared with udacity/deep-reinforcement-learning, ranked 4,613 with 5,181 stars.

README

LSTM Neural Network for Time Series Prediction

LSTM built using the Keras Python package to predict time series steps and sequences. Includes sine wave and stock market data.

Full article write-up for this code

Video on the workings and usage of LSTMs and run-through of this code

Requirements

Install requirements.txt file to make sure correct versions of libraries are being used.

  • Python 3.5.x
  • TensorFlow 1.10.0
  • Numpy 1.15.0
  • Keras 2.2.2
  • Matplotlib 2.2.2

Output for sine wave sequential prediction:

Output for stock market multi-dimensional multi-sequential predictions:

Nearby in the ranking
Similar items