← Open Source
anse-app

chatgpt-demo

Minimal web UI for ChatGPT.

ApplicationsWrappersTypeScript
Open on GitHub
Momentum
+0stars in 24 hours0.0%
7.91k
Stars
3.54k
Forks
+-5
This week
37
Contributors
Created 2023-03-02 · Updated 2026-10-15 · #7147 today
Top developers

anse-app/chatgpt-demo is ranked 7,147 with 7,911 stars.

Same-category comparison

anse-app/chatgpt-demo is ranked 7,147 among these 8 peers; MochiDiffusion/MochiDiffusion is ranked 7,141.

Same-category comparison
NameRankMetrics
brycedrennan/imaginAIry7,128
Language:
Python
Stars:
8,184
Forks:
469
Description:
Pythonic AI generation of images and videos.
LibrePhotos/librephotos7,129
Language:
Python
Stars:
8,105
Forks:
412
Description:
A self-hosted open source photo management service.
nadermx/backgroundremover7,130
Language:
Python
Stars:
8,093
Forks:
652
Description:
Background Remover lets you Remove Background from images and video using AI with a simple command line interface that is free and open source.
MochiDiffusion/MochiDiffusion7,141
Language:
Swift
Stars:
7,972
Forks:
368
Description:
Run Stable Diffusion on Mac natively.
sweepai/sweep7,157
Language:
Jupyter Notebook
Stars:
7,708
Forks:
468
Description:
Sweep: AI coding assistant for JetBrains.
weaviate/Verba7,158
Language:
Python
Stars:
7,696
Forks:
852
Description:
Retrieval Augmented Generation (RAG) chatbot powered by Weaviate.
jianchang512/ChatTTS-ui7,160
Language:
Python
Stars:
7,663
Forks:
917
Description:
A simple native web interface that uses ChatTTS to synthesize text into speech, along with support for external API interfaces.
tailcallhq/forgecode7,161
Language:
Rust
Stars:
7,637
Forks:
1,465
Description:
AI enabled pair programmer for Claude, GPT, O Series, Grok, Deepseek, Gemini and 300+ models.
Key parameters and specifications
Key parameters and specifications
ParameterValue
LanguageTypeScript
CategoryApplications
SubcategoryWrappers
KeywordsChatbot
Stars7,911
Forks3,536
Contributors37
Created date2023-03-02
Updated date2026-10-15
Stars in 1 day0
Stars in 7 days-5
Rank7,147
Previous rank19,155
Rank change12,008
7-day stars rank18,797
Previous 7-day stars rank18,634
7-day stars rank change-163
Total stars rank1,799
Previous total stars rank1,798
Total stars rank change-1
README summary

**🍿 Live preview**: ⚠️ Notice: Our API Key limit has been exhausted. Introducing Looking for multi-chat, image-generation, and more powerful features? More info on Running Locally Pre environment 1. **Node**: Check that both your development environment and deployment environment are using or later. You can use nvm to manage multiple versions locally. **PNPM**: We recommend using pnpm to manage dependencies. If you have never installed pnpm, you can install it with the following command: 3. **OPENAI_API_KEY**: Before running

this application, you need to obtain the API key from OpenAI. You can register the API key at Getting Started 1. Copy the file, then rename it to , and add your OpenAI API key to the file. Run the application, the local project runs on Deploy Deploy With Vercel #### 🔒 Need website password? Deploy with the Deploy With Netlify **Step-by-step deployment tutorial:** 1. Fork this project, Go to new Site, select the project you done, and connect it with

your account. Select the branch you want to deploy, then configure environment variables in the project settings. Select the default build command and output directory, Click the button to start deploying the site. Deploy with Docker Environment variables refer to the documentation below. **Direct run** define environment variables in the container. **Docker compose** Deploy with Sealos 1. Register a Sealos account for free sealos cloud 2. Just fill in according to the following figure, and click on it after filling

out button 5. Obtain the access link and click directly to access it. If you need to bind your own domain name, you can also fill in your own domain name in and follow the prompts to configure the domain name CNAME 6. Wait for one to two minutes and open this link Deploy on more servers Please refer to the official deployment documentation: Environment Variables You can control the website through environment variables. | | | | Inject analytics or other scripts before

of the page | | | | Secret string for the project. Use for generating signatures for API calls | | | | Set password for site, support multiple password separated by comma. If not set, site will be public | | | | ID of the model to use. List models | | Enable Automatic Updates After forking the project, you need to manually enable Workflows and Upstream Sync Action on the Actions page of the forked project. Once enabled, automatic updates will be scheduled every day: Frequently Asked Questions Q: TypeError: fetch

failed (can't connect to OpenAI Api) A: Configure environment variables ,reference: Q: throw new TypeError(${context} is not a ReadableStream. ) A: The Node version needs to be or later, reference: Q: Accelerate domestic access without the need for proxy deployment tutorial? A: You can refer to this tutorial: Contributing This project exists thanks to all those who contributed.

Frequently asked questions

How many stars and forks are recorded?

anse-app/chatgpt-demo has 7,911 stars and 3,536 forks.

What is the repository rank?

anse-app/chatgpt-demo is ranked 7,147.

What language and category are recorded?

anse-app/chatgpt-demo has 7,911 stars, uses TypeScript and belongs to Applications.

Which repository is closest in rank?

anse-app/chatgpt-demo is compared with MochiDiffusion/MochiDiffusion, ranked 7,141 with 7,972 stars.

Nearby in the ranking
Similar items